CURRICULUM VITAE, AWARDS and GRANTS

CV Margarita Bali_English (Word)

 

Choreographer, video dance and video-installation artist and teacher. Has co-directed with Susana Tambutti the Argentine contemporary dance company NUCLEODANZA for twenty-five years, touring her choreographic work in over 100 venues in Europe, North and South America, India, Korea and Australia. In the last fifteen years has concentrated her interests in the production of multimedia and interactive works, site-specific architectural video performances and sculptural video installations for museums, galleries and alternative performance spaces.


EDUCATION

Born in Argentina, attended the UNIVERSITY OF BUENOS AIRES departments of Physics and Biology, and transferred to USA graduating with a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Biological Sciences from the UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA at BERKELEY. Continued her education in other fields with studies in contemporary dance, choreography, design, sculpture, interactive technologies, video filming and edition in institutions in USA and Argentina such as: University of Washington, Dance Theatre Seattle, Ballet del Teatro San Martin, The Factory of Visual Arts in Seattle, Rodolfo Hermida Video School, and many video, dance interactive and telematics workshops including Hypermedia Lab in Buenos Aires, Arizona State University Dance and Technology seminars, Dance Forum Monaco and Nottingham Digital Cultures Lab.


ARTISTIC WORKS

In the fields of video dance, video installations, architecture mapping, dance for film, sculptures and choreographic works for the stage

a) VIDEO DANCE

1) PAULA EN SUSPENSO 1993 /1994- U-MATIC SP 8 minutes

2) ASALTO AL PATIO. 1994- S-VHS. 7 min, 30 secs.

3) DOS EN LA CORNISA. 1994- U-MATIC SP and HI-8 12 minutes

4) AGUA. 1997- BETACAM SP 12 minutes

5) ARENA 1998- BETACAM SP 9 minutes

6) PLANOS DE CONTACTO. 2000- BETACAM. SP 7 minutes.

7) LA HUNDIDA 2000- Hi 8 digital 4 minutes

8) HUMOR VITREO 2006- DVCAM 12 minutes

9) LIVING ROOM 2006- DVCAM 10 minutes

10) PAREDES DE BUENOS AIRES 2007- DVCAM 21 minutes

11) SOBREMESA 2006- DVCAM 9 minutes

12) MEDUSAS 2009 mini DV 5 minutes 40 segs


b) VIDEO INSTALLATIONS


1) TUBO OCEANICO. 2001-video sculpture CENTRO CULTURAL BORGES y TEATRO DEL SUR and CENTRO CULTURAL RECOLETA

2) LA DUNA ES MOVIL 2001- individual show CENTRO CULTURAL RECOLETA

3) LOS FLOTANTES-EL 2001- CENTRO CULTURAL RECOLETA

4) LOS FLOTANTES-ELLA 2001- water sculpture CENTRO CULTURAL RECOLETA

5) LA RAJA 2001- CENTRO CULTURAL RECOLETA

6) LA ISLA-PIRAMIDE 2001- video installation SALON NACIONAL DE ARTES VISUALES and CENTRO CULTURAL RECOLETA

7) ARENA1 2003 -video installation PREMIO BANCO CIUDAD at MUSEO NACIONAL DE BELLAS ARTES

8) PULMOTOR 2004 -water sculpture and video SALON NACIONAL DE ARTES VISUALES en el Palais de Glace

9) PIZZURNO REVISITADO 2005 video installation on arquitectural model DIGITAL CULTURES LAB-RADIATOR FESTIVAL University of Nottingham Great Britain FESTIV DE VIDEODANZA FESTIVAL DE LA LUZ, CC RECOLETA

10) PAREDES DE BS AS 2006 Interactive video installation ARTS INTERNATIONAL/DORIS DUKE FOUNDATION at Teatro del Sur

11) ALMAS EN SALMUERA 2007 SALON NACIONAL DE ARTES VISUALES

and El Acuario Eletronico PREMIO FAENA DE ARTE Y TECNOLOGIA

Centro Cultural Recoleta –Individual show

12) JARRONES 2 2007 El Acuario Eletronico PREMIO FAENA DE ARTE Y TECNOLOGIA Centro Cultural Recoleta –Individual show

13) PECERA 2007 El Acuario Eletronico PREMIO FAENA DE ARTE Y TECNOLOGIA Centro Cultural Recoleta –Individual show

14) VENTANA EXTERIOR 2007 El Acuario Eletronico PREMIO FAENA DE ARTE Y TECNOLOGIA Centro Cultural Recoleta –Individual show

15) MEDUSAS 2007 El Acuario Eletronico PREMIO FAENA DE ARTE Y TECNOLOGIA Centro Cultural Recoleta –Individual show

16) ALFOMBRA 2007 El Acuario Eletronico PREMIO FAENA DE ARTE Y TECNOLOGIA Centro Cultural Recoleta –Individual show

17) SOFA CUADRO VENTANA 2007 El Acuario Eletronico PREMIO FAENA DE ARTE Y TECNOLOGIA Centro Cultural Recoleta –Individual show

18) DESDE EL SOFA 2007 El Acuario Eletronico PREMIO FAENA DE ARTE Y TECNOLOGIA Centro Cultural Recoleta –Individual show 2008- SALON NACIONAL DE ARTES VISUALES 2009- TECNOESCENA-2010- FESTIVAL VIDEODANZA DE BS AS 2011 ESPACIAR LOS SENTIDOS Sala Multipropósito IUNA

19) ESPACIO INTERACTIVO 2007 El Acuario Eletronico PREMIO FAENA DE ARTE Y TECNOLOGIA Centro Cultural Recoleta –Individual show

20) MEDUSAS 3 2009 SALON NACIONAL DE ARTES VISUALES NUEVOS SOPORTES E INSTALACIONES. Jury Award/ Galeria Objeto A, AYSA headquarters Tecnopolis individual show.

21) A LA MESA 2009 FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE VIDEODANZA DE BS AS. Centro Cultural Recoleta

22) PIRÁMIDE 2011- TECNÓPOLIS individual show ICONO AGUA. El acuario Electronico 2.0

23) DOBLE CONO COLGANTE 2011- TECNÓPOLIS individual show ICONO AGUA. El acuario Electronico 2.0

24) LA RAJA 2 2011- TECNÓPOLIS individual show ICONO AGUA. El acuario Electronico 2.0 25) HOMO LUDENS 2012-SEGUNDA BIENAL KOSICE Second prize) Planetario Galileo Galilei

INTERGALÁCTICO GALERIA ARTE POR ARTE-Espacio BALI-ZABALA

26) HOMO LUDENS ESPACIAL 2013- on acrylic dome ARTE POR ARTE, 2014 Espacio BALI-ZABALA

27) TUBO –AGUJERO NEGRO 2013- GALERIA ARTE POR ARTE, 2014 Espacio BALI-ZABALA

28) DISCO 2013- GALERIA ARTE POR ARTE, 2014 Espacio BALI-ZABALA

30 ) MAREA ALTA 2013-video installation on seven sculptures and sand in collaboration with visual artist Claudia Aranovich and original música by Gabriel Gendin for NOVIEMBRE ELECTRÓNICO sala Multipropósito CC San Martin

31) GEA

32) MARIPOSA

33) CAPAS NEBULOSAS 2014-ESPACIO BALI ZABALA


c) SITE SPECIFIC projections on ARCHITECTURE


PIZZURNO PIXELADO 2005 Mapping and live performance on façade of Ministry of Education building by command of PROYECTO CRUCE Festival Internacional de Teatro de Buenos Aires. Original music by Jorge Sad

ESCRITO EN LOS PIES 2010-Video projection on three street windows for the inauguration of the CASA NACIONAL DEL BICENTENARIO.Original music by Gabriel Gendin

OCTAEDRO ICONO AGUA 2011- Exterior Projection on big scale octahedron for TECNOPOLIS Water Icon El acuario Electronico 2.0

HOMO LUDENS ESPACIAL 2012- Large scale 6 projector system 4 K definition on interior dome of Planetario GALILEO GALILEI in Buenos Aires


d) DANCE FOR FILM

1) Was choreographer and dancer in Argentine film Borges para Millones directed by Ricardo Wulicher 1980

2) Co-Choreographer of the Argentine feature film "TANGOS, EL EXILIO DE GARDEL" directed by Fernando "Pino" Solanas which received many international awards including the Jury Grand Prix at the 1986 Venice Film Festival and the award of the Italian Press for Best Film Choreography of the year.


e) SCULPTURES

Exhibited her acrylic polyester resin sculptures in Seattle at the Seligmann Gallery in USA and in Argentina at the Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes Premio De Ridder contest.



f) CHOREOGRAPHIC WORKS FOR THE STAGE


TITLE (number of performers) YEAR COMPOSERS THEATRE WORK WAS PREMIERED



42) GALAXIAS (14) 2013 Gabriel Gendin Ballet Contemporáneo

Teatro San Martin

41) HOMBRE REBOBINADO(1) 2010 Gabriel Gendin SALA LOFT - FIBA

40) PIZZURNO PIXELADO(18) 2005 Jorge Sad Palacio Pizzurno-obra urbana

festival Internacional de teatro


39) ZOOM IN LOOK OUT(2) 2003 Jorge Sad Jenkins Theatre

Univ. of Wisconisn , USA

38) NAUFRAGIO IN VITRO( 7) 2000 Alejandro Gonzalez Novoa, Bs. As, Teatro Callejón

Sofia Gubaidulina, M .Moguilevsky

37) AVE DE CIUDAD (2) 1998 Marcelo Moguilevsky, original score Bs. Aires, Teatro Alvear

36) HOMBRES EN JUEGO( 7)....... 1996 Damian le Gassik,Pierre Favre............ Bs Aires, Teatro San Martin

Laraaji,Scott Johnson, Brian Eno

35) DOS EN LA CORNISA (2)........ 1995 Kevin Volans................................. Bs.As. Centro Ricardo Rojas

34) DOBLAR MUJER POR 1995 Gyorgi Ligetti Bs As C.Cultural: Recoleta

LINEA DE PUNTOS(solo))

33) CARAS Y CARETAS (9) 1995 Collage Bs As, Teatro San Martin

32) LINEA DE FUGA (8) 1994 J. Reyes, D. Byrne, Deep Bs As,Teatro Alvear

Forest, K.Volans, A.Piazzola

31) RISAS EN LA OSCURIDAD (3) 1993 D. Saluzzi, E. Lurie, Viena, Austria, Szene Wien

W. Faendrich, E. Rudnitzky

30) AUFWIEDERSEHN JOHN (solo) 1992 Edgardo Rudnitzky Middleburg,Holland

29) TILT (solo) 1990 J. Lurie, Mathos Rodriguez Mar del Plata, T Auditorio

H. Díaz,J. Surman

28) CADAVER EXQUISITO(4) 1989 C. Morgado, N. Moretto Bs As, Teatro San Martin

Stockhausen, Verdi, Rossini

27) DOBLE ESPACIO (2) 1988 Arvo Part Bs Aires,Teatro Cervantes

26) TÊTE À TÊTE (2) 1986 Sergio Aschero Montevideo, Teatro Solis

25) FEMME FORET (solo) 1986 I. Malek, M. Subotnick Montevideo, Teatro Solis

24) NOCHE DE GARUFA (4) 1985 Fresedo, D´Arienzo Mar del Plata Film Festival

Cuarteto Centenario

23) TANGOS, EL EXILIO 1985 Astor Piazzola Venice Film Festival

DE GARDEL(8)Feature Film

22) DE SACO Y CORBATA (8) 1984 P. Glass, B. Eno, M .Monk Bs As,.Teatro Alvear

Compag. E. Rudnitzky

21) JUDITH (5) 1984 Schonberg, Mahler Lutoslavsky Teatro San Martin

20)BIOSFERA ( ampliada.para 12) 1983 K. Stockhausen, F. Bayle G. Crumb Bs Aires,Teatro Alvear

19)LOS 3 MÚSICOS DE PICASSO 1983 Luis Borda Buenos AiresTeatro Alvear

18) RÁFAGAS (10) 1982 Claude Bolling Bs As Teatro B. Podestá

16)JUEGO DEL TIEMPO (3) 1981 Francis Poulenc Bs Aires, Teatro Planeta

15)ME ACUERDO DE MI (2) 1980 Schubert, I. Hammer Bs Aires, Teatro Planeta

14)LA NOVIA (2) 1978 G. Verdi Bs Aires, Teatro San Martin

13)LUNAS (solo) 1978 I.Hammer.Mahavishnu Bs Aires, Teatro Planeta

12)LA SECRETARIA (solo) 1977 L.Berio, E. Satie Bs Aires, Teatro Payro

11)BIOSFERA (8) 1977 K. Stockhausen, F.Bayle, B.Menna Bs. As. Teatro San Martin

10)RAGA(2) 1976 Ali Akbar Khan Amsterdam,Hol.,Melkweg

9)TUTTI FRUTTI(4) 1975 Elvis Presley Bs Aires, Teatro San Martin

8)FIN DEL TIEMPO (3) 1975 Olivier Messiaen Bs. Aires, Teatro Lassalle

7)PULSOS( solo) 1975 Oscar Bazan, Hugo Díaz Bs. Aires, Teatro Alvear

6) ESPACIOS (solo) 1974 Luis Borda Bs As, T. Blanca Podestá

5)NOCTURNO Y HOLOTURNIO(2) 1974 Erik Satie TV Program"Ballet" Canal 7

4)INFLEXIONES (solo) 1974 Luciano Berio Bs.As. Teatro A. Discépolo

3)CLIMAS SÓNICOS (2) 1974 Walter Carlos Bs Aires Teatro Alvear

2)CRINOIDEOS (3) 1973 Lucia Dlugoszewsky DanceTheatre Seatle

Washington, USA

1)HASTA QUE UNA MAÑANA( solo) 1972 Janis Joplin, Morton Subotnik Dance Theatre Seattle Washington,USA


Most of these works for the stage were created specifically for her dance company NUCLEODANZA. Other works have been commissioned by the state company BALLET CONTEMPORANEO DEL TEATRO SAN MARTIN (Biosfera, La novia, Hombres en Juego, De saco y Corbata and Galaxias), DANCE THEATRE SEATTLE (Crinoideos and Hasta que una Mañana), Ballet Contemporaneo del IUNA (Pizzurno Pixelado), BALLET JUVENIL DEL T. SAN MARTIN (Caras y Caretas) and UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN AT STEVENS POINT (Zoom in Look Out).




PARTICIPATION OF NUCLEODANZA AT INTERNATIONAL FESTIVALS


Prague International Dance Festival, Kultur Palace, Checoeslovaquia 1986

Gulbenkian International Dance Festival, Gulbenkian Foundation, Lisboa, Portugal ,1987

New Dance Festival, Munich, Germany 1988

Bonn International Dance Festival, Germany,1989

New Door Festival in Amsterdam, Holland, 1988

Festival Internacional de Teatro y Danza de Caracas, Venezuela 1988 and again invited in 1992

American Dance Festival at Duke University, Durham, USA 1989 and again in1990 y 1992

Festival de Verano de la Villa de Madrid, España, 1990

Festival Internacional de la Universidad Autónoma de Mexico, Mexico, 1990

Festival Internacional de Danza de Bahia, Brazil, 1989

India International Dance Festival (Bombay, New Delhi and Trivandrum), 1991

Festival Hispanoamericano in Miami, Florida, USA,1991

Tampa Festival, Florida, USA 1991

Seul international Dance Festival, Seul, Korea, 1991

Budapest International Dance Festival,, Hunary, 1991

Surrealist Festival, Idar-Oberstein, Germany, 1991

"Steps 92" Migros International Dance Festival, Switzerland, 1992 (9 Swiss cities)

Festival Gekleured Brabant Provinces, Holland (8 Dutch cities) 1992

Melbourne Festival, Australia, 1992

Siegen International Dance Festival, Siegen, Germany, 1993

Festival Art Summit Indonesia, Java and Sumatra, 1995

Belfast Festival, Northern Ireland, 1995

Danza Valencia , Spain, 1996

Festival Oriente-Occidente, Trento, Italia 1996

Kulturetage Festival in Oldenburg, Germany, 1996

Encuentro Internacional de Danza Contemporánea, Montevideo, Uruguay,1996

Festival Internacional de Teatro de Buenos Aires, 1997

Nomads International Dance festival, Guiessen, Alemania, 1999

Festival Internacional de Teatro de Buenos Aires, 1999

Festival Internacional de Teatro de Buenos Aires-Proyecto Cruce 2005

Festival Danza Contemporanea de Buenos Aires 2010

Festival Internacional de videodanza de Buenos Aires 2010

Festival Internacional de Teatro de Buenos Aires- 2011

 


AWARDS and GRANTS



2014 SALON NACIONAL DE ARTES VISUALES, THIRD PRIZE for video installation HOMO LUDENS ESPACIAL in category NUEVOS SOPORTES E INSTALACIONES.


2012 BIENAL GYULA KOSICE contest. SECOND PRIZE for video installation HOMO LUDENS INTERGALACTICO.


2009 CONSEJO ARGENTINO DE LA DANZA. (CAD) Awarded a distinction for her contribution to the research in new technologies applied to dance.


  1. SALON NACIONAL DE ARTES VISUALES, category NUEVOS SOPORTES E INSTALACIONES (New media and installations). Jury Mention for video installation MEDUSAS 3.


2006 PREMIO GERMAINE DERBECQ for experience work of the year awarded by AACA (ASOCIACION ARGENTINA DE CRITICOS DE ARTE for mapping on architecture and live performance PIZZURNO PIXELADO


2006 PREMIO FAENA top award in the category ART AND TECHNOLOGY for the production of 10 video installations comprising EL ACUARIO ELECTRONICO


2005 CONCURSO FUNDACION TEATRO DEL SUR- DORIS DUKE FOUNDATION –ARTS INTERNATIONAL for new technologies applied to art and performance for interactive work PAREDES DE BUENOS AIRES.


  1. FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE VIDEODANZA DE ECUADOR. Video ARENA receives a MENTION.


2002 PREMIO LIMBO. MAMBA (BUENOS AIRES MUSEUM OF MODERN ART) obtains first prize in the category technological art PREMIO MAMBA ARTE Y TECNOLOGIA FUNDACION TELEFONICA to produce interactive work DE CUERPO PRESENTE


2001 ALEXANDER ONASSIS PUBLIC BENEFIT FOUNDATION CHOREOGRAPHIC COMPETITION. Multimedia work NAUFRAGIO IN VITRO is awarded SECOND PRIZE in choreography. Invited to opening ceremony speech in Athens, Greece


2001 BECA ANTORCHAS 2001. This award is for research in dance and technology, which included interactive stage work ZOOM IN LOOK OUT, as well as video installations LA DUNA ES MOVIL


2000 PREMIO ICI DE VIDEO. Video PLANOS DE CONTACTO receives Jury Mention


1999 10eme GRAND PRIX INTERNATIONAL VIDEO DANSE, Nice, Francia. Video ARENA is nominated for best music for video dance work


1998 FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE VIDEODANZA. de Bs Aires. Video ARENA obtains second prize

1999 XVII CONCURSO NACIONAL DE VIDEO INDEPENDIENTE CIPOLLETTI Video ARENA obtains Special Mention


1999 PREMIO TEATRO XXI DANCE THEATRE AWARD GETEA for multimedia choreography NAUFRAGIO IN VITRO1999 BECA GUGGENHEIM. Obtains the Simon Guggenheim fellowship to produce multimedia stage work NAUFRAGIO IN VITRO


1999 PREMIO ICI DE VIDEO X. video ARENA obtains THIRD prize


1998 IL COREOGRAFO ELETTRONICO-8º FESTIVAL INTERNAZIONALE DE VIDEODANZA. en Napoli, ITALIA. Video ARENA receives SCATOLA SONORA for best music for video dance.

1998 and in the same Contest DOBLAR MUJER POR LINEA DE PUNTOS is awarded a mention


1997 XVº CONCURSO NACIONAL DE VIDEO INDEPENDIENTE CIPOLLETTI. MENCIÓN ESPECIAL por el video DOS EN LA CORNISA


1997. CONCURSO DE CORTOMETRAJES "TIEMPOS CORTOS" Facultad de las Artes de Filosofía y Letras de la Universidad de Buenos Aires. SEGUNDO PREMIO por el video AGUA


1997. VII CONCURSO NACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJE Y VIDEO DE

LA MUJER Y EL CINE, INCAA

Her video AGUA is awarded two prizes:

MENCION for the EXPERIMENTAL category from the contest jury

FIRST PRIZE in the FICTION CATEGORY from the press jury


1996. PREMIO TEATRO XXI, REVISTA DEL GETEA, FACULTAD DE FILOSOFÍA Y LETRAS for DOBLAR MUJER POR LA LINEA DE PUNTOS


1994 PREMIO ICI DE VIDEO VI: Honorable special Mention for best and first video dance category for ASALTO AL PATIO.


1991 ESTRELLA DE MAR. MAR DEL PLATA for NUCLEODANZA choreographies CADAVER EXQUISITO, NOCHE DE GARUFA, and JUGAR CON FUEGO


1987 PREMIO DE LOS CRÍTICOS DE LA PRENSA ITALIA for best film choreography TANGOS, EL EXILIO DE GARDEL de Pino Solanas


1985 CONCURSO LATINOAMERICANO DE COREOGRAFÍA DEL Teatro MUNICIPAL SANTIAGO DE CHILE. Honorable mention for BIOSFERA.





DANCER

Was a dancer with companies DANCE THEATRE SEATTLE, BALLET DE OSCAR ARAIZ, BALLET CONTEMPORÁNEO DEL TEATRO SAN MARTIN and NUCLEODANZA. Has performed works of North American and Argentine choreographers such as Pamela Schick, Fanshon Shur, Barbara Lacy, Ana Kamien, Oscar Araiz, Anamaria Stekelman, Ana Itelman, Doris Humphrey reposition, Ana Deutsch, Susana Tambutti, Mauricio Wajnrot, Lia Jelin, Liliana Tocacelli and J.Claude Gallotta.


TEACHER, JURY and SEMINARS

Directed her own dance school for thirty years. Has taught Contemporary Dance Technique, Choreography, Video dance, Multimedia and Technology in dance. Directed international teaching Seminars in Patagonia for AMERICAN DANCE FESTIVAL in co-production with FUNDACION ANTORCHAS as well as intensive workshops in many Argentine cities and also in Germany and Checoeslovaquia on NUCLEODANZA European tours.

Has worked as juror and organizer in several Buenos Aires state Contemporary Dance Festivals and Video Dance Festivals. Was dance jury at FUNDACION ANTORCHAS, COCOA, FONDO NACIONAL DE LAS ARTES, FESTIVAL DE VIDEODANZA DE BUENOS AIRES, BRITISH COUNCIL VIDEO COMPETITION, and FUNDACION TYPA VIDEO SEMINAR.

Was founding president of the first Argentine Contemporary dance Association, COCOA for six years.


Participated as speaker in many panels and has on the subject of interdisciplinary and video work at FUNDACION TELEFONICA, CENTRO CULTURAL ESPAÑA, FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE BUENOS AIRES, UNIVERSIDAD MAIMONIDES, BUENOS AIRES PHOTO, UNIVERSITY OF NOTTINGHAM RADIATOR FESTIVAL, UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA UCLA HYPERMEDIA LAB, UNIVERSITY OF BUENOS AIRES, IUNA, UNIVERSIDAD DE PALERMO, UNIVERSIDAD DE MORON.


FELLOWSHIPS

UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AT BERKELEY, U.S.A.: Biological Sciences Student Scholarship 1966/ 1967

UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON, Seattle, Wash. USA: Graduate Student Fellowship, Physiology 1967/68

GERMAN FOREIGN OFFICE: FELLOWSHIP to participate as dancer and choreographer at the BONN INTERNATIONALES TANZWERKSTATT 1975

BRITISH COUNCIL: dance study fellowship at London Contemporary Dance School and The Place 1975

AMERICAN DANCE FESTIVAL: fellowship at Duke University, Durham, North Carolina. INTERNATIONAL CHOREOGRAPHERS' PROGRAM, 1985

GUGGENHEIM FELLOW: for choreography awarded in 1998 for multidisciplinary dance project NAUFRAGIO IN VITRO.

BECA ANTORCHAS 2001.Antorchas Foundation Fellowship for senior artists. Awarded for the project: Investigation and development of projects in Dance and Technology.


GRANTS


FUNDACIÓN ANTORCHAS NUCLEODANZA was awarded a subsidy for the term of two years to develop and carry out a pedagogical DANCE PROGRAM for the ARGENTINE PROVINCES. The program was developed in collaboration with co-director Susana Tambutti and involved the teaching of DANCE COMPOSITION, TECHNIQUE, DANCE HISTORY and REPERTORY for dance professionals in the cities of Mendoza, Rosario, Santa Fe, Corrientes, Tucuman, Salta, General Roca, Neuquen, Villa Regina, Mar del Plata. (1991 and 1992).

FONDO NACIONAL DE LAS ARTES Was awarded a DANCE CREATION SUBSIDY to help cover the initial costs of filming the video work EL NAUFRAGIO DEL CATHAY (AGUA, ARENA and ROCA). (1996)

DIRECCIÓN NACIONAL DE MÚSICA Y DANZA: 1997,1998. Was awarded a subsidy to edit and compose original music for the videos ARENA and ROCA.

TEATRO SAN MARTIN CO-PRODUCCION: subsidy to produce choreography: AVE DE CIUDAD. 1998

INSTITUTO NACIONAL DEL TEATRO: subsidy to restage the work AVE DE CIUDAD. 1998

INSTITUTO NACIONAL DEL TEATRO: subsidy for the production of work NAUFRAGIO IN VITRO

_________________________________________________________________________________________

SPONSORSHIPS AND CO-PRODUCTIONS


SPONSORSHIPS FOR INTERNATIONAL PERFORMANCES

From 1986 to 1996 NUCLEODANZA’s traveling costs for some tours and International Dance Festivals were covered in part by the Cultural Department of the ARGENTINE FOREIGN OFFICE (DIRECCIÓN DE ASUNTOS CULTURALES DEL MINISTERIO DE RELACIONES EXTERIORES DE LA REP. ARGENTINA). These included tours and festivals in Germany, Austria, Holland, France, USA, Spain, Hungary, Checeslovaquia, Italy, and Northern Ireland. The SECRETARÍA DE CULTURA DE LA NACIÓN covered transportation costs for the teaching program NUCLEDOANZA developed for the provinces with the subsidy of the ANTORCHAS FOUNDATION. Transportation costs of NUCLEODANZA performances at the Indonesia International Dance Festival and one airline ticket to present the work AVE DE CIUDAD at the Giessen Nomads International Festival. Received funding from UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN AT STEVENS POINT and Sentry Insurance to produce and premiere the interactive stage work ZOOM IN LOOK OUT with teacher Joan Karlen and a cast of musician, dancer and technician from Argentina.

CO-PRODUCTIONS

From 1985 to 1999 as choreographer and co-director of NUCLEODANZA received occasional financial support to cover partial production costs of her choreographies from the private business companies CITY BANK, AMERICAN EXPRESS, CENTRO DE INGENIEROS DE MAR DEL PLATA, TELAS CASTELAR and several instances from Argentine state theatres TEATRO ALVEAR and TEATRO SAN MARTIN.

2014 Margarita Bali, all rights reserved.